Previously known as the North American Junior and Young Rider Championships (NAJYRC), NAYC will bring together top dressage, eventing and jumping athletes from Canada, the United States and Mexico for the chance to compete for team and individual medals.

The eventing portion of NAYC will be held in conjunction with The Event at Rebecca Farm, an existing CCI event set for July 24-28, 2019, in Kalispell, MT. The dressage and jumping portion of NAYC will follow from July 30 to Aug. 4 at Old Salem Farm in North Salem, NY.

Canada will be represented at NAYC by the following athletes:

Dressage

Chefs d’Équipe: David Ziegler – Beiseker, AB, Leslie Steele – Pitt Meadow, BC
Assistant Chefs d’Équipe: Ellen Rumball-Dvorak – Hillsburgh, ON, Nina Urff – Langley, BC

Young Rider Team Alberta
Athlete / Hometown / Horse / Owner

Annie Coward / Calgary, AB / Diolita DN / Annie & Carole Coward
Claire Robinson / Edmonton, AB / Glamour Boy / Carol Robinson
Chase Robertson / Calgary, AB / Diplomat 105 / Chase Robertson & Teresa van Lambalgen

Young Rider Team Ontario
Athlete / Hometown / Horse / Owner

Vanessa Creech-Terauds / Caistor Centre, ON / Fleur de Lis L / Diane Creech & Louise Leatherdale
Sophie Dean-Potter / Caledon, ON / Ribot / Carla Bahr
Julie Barrett / Cobourg, ON / Rosamunde / Julie Barrett

Young Rider Individual
Athlete / Hometown / Horse / Owner

Camille Carier Bergeron / Mascouche, QC / Sound of Silence 4 / Gilles Bergeron
Jade Morrissette / Racine, QC / Auratos / Jade Morrissette

Junior Team Ontario
Athlete / Hometown / Horse / Owner

Anna Swackhammer / Rockwood, ON / Wrazzmatazz / Melissa Sinclair
Kiara Williams-Brown / Navan, ON / Cluseau / Simone Williams
Logan Iwanoff / Ottawa, ON / Linden Ein / Margaret & Simone Williams
Amanda Law / Whitby, ON / Addiction / Stephanie Jensen
Reserve: Victoria Stewart / Cobourg, ON / Danaka / Victoria Stewart

Junior Team Quebec/Nova Scotia
Athlete / Hometown / Horse / Owner

Ariel Boesener / Canning, NS / Winniepuuh / Ariel Boesener
Chloe Vandenplas / Sherrington, QC / Furst Rubilo / Bethanne Murphy
Marilie Roy / Outremont, QC / Sam By Guert / Nicolas Guertin
Lily-Rose Lemaire / Drummondville, QC / World Lady / Lynda Tétreault

Junior Individual
Athlete / Hometown / Horse / Owner

Kathryn Robinson / Edmonton, AB / Forget-Me-Not / Carol Robinson

Eventing

Chefs d’Équipe: Maeve Drew – Duncan, BC, Kendal Lehari – Uxbridge, ON, Kathleen Ziegler – Beiseker, AB

Junior Team Alberta
Athlete / Hometown / Horse / Owner

Megan Yakiwchuk / Calgary, AB / Maserati One / Megan Yakiwchuk
Anna Rekrutiak / Calgary, AB / Lady Antebellum / Anna Rekrutiak
Mikayla Hoffman / Tees, AB / Eli / Mikayla Hoffman
Jada Graham /Sturgeon County, AB / Cilano / Jada Graham

Junior Team Ontario/British Columbia
Athlete / Hometown / Horse / Owner

*Elise Hicks / Trenton, ON / Glendening Avis / Callie Evans
*Elise Hicks / Trenton, ON / Max Power / Elise Hicks
Sierra Hincks / Roberts Creek, BC / Velocity / Sierra Hincks
Olivia Terdik / Windham Centre, ON / Vanya GS / Olivia Terdik

Junior Individual
Athlete / Hometown / Horse / Owner

*Elise Hicks / Trenton, ON / Glendening Avis / Callie Evans
*Elise Hicks / Trenton, ON / Max Power / Elise Hicks

Young Rider Individual
Athlete / Hometown / Horse / Owner
Tosca Holmes-Smith / Chase, BC / Tom Riddle / Ali Holmes-Smith

*The team and individual horses for Elise Hicks are TBD.

Jumping

Chef d’Équipe: Dayton Gorsline – Okotoks, AB
Assistant Chef d’Équipe: David Ballard – Tottenham, ON

Children’s Team
Athlete / Hometown / Horse / Owner

Olivia Blaber / Ottawa, ON / Serenade de Mai / Olivia Blaber
Joseph Carruthers / Millarville, AB / Rialto SM / Spruce Meadows LTD
Olivia Stephenson / Calgary, AB / Chaccana / Cheree Stephenson

Junior Team
Athlete / Hometown / Horse / Owner

Emma Bergeron / Wellington, FL / Dallas / Susan van Lammers
Jenna Lee Gottschlich / Edmonton, AB / Evita P / Jenna Lee Gottschlich
Carly Stevens / Foothills, AB / VIP des Majuros / Grant & Susan Stevens
Sara Tindale / Campbellville, ON / Djibab van de Linthorst / Tindale Farms
Reserve: Charlotte McLaughlin / Ottawa, ON / Dublin / Millar Brooke Farm

Young Rider Team
Athlete / Hometown / Horse / Owner

Danielle Murphy / Charlottetown, PEI / Isabeau De Laubry / Martie Murphy
Sam Walker / Nobleton, ON / Coralissa / MarBill Hill Farm
Mackenzie Wray / Loretto, ON / Jewel LVP / Makim Holdings Inc.
Samantha Starratt / Calgary, AB / Akolito / Tonia Anderson

Canada is heading into NAYC 2019 with a strong history of success. In both 2017 and 2018, Canadian athletes earned an impressive 10 medals, including an incredible sweep in 2017 of the individual Young Rider podium in jumping. Dressage athletes, Chase Robertson and Camille Carier Bergeron, will be looking to defend their gold medal titles from 2018, while the Children’s jumping team, led once again by Olivia Stephenson and Chaccana, will be hoping to claim a consecutive spot on top of the podium.

NAYC 2019 will feature live scoring, as well as live streaming through USEF Network and FEITV. For schedules and more information on NAYC 2019, visit www.usef.org/events/youth-championships.

– 30 –

Thank you to the generous sponsors of the Canadian athletes for the 2019 Adequan/FEI North American Youth Championships:

Canadian Athletes Named for 2019 Adequan/FEI North American Youth Championships

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site. Switch to a production site key to remove this banner.