Purpose

Equestrian Canada in compliance with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA” or “the Act”), is responsible for protecting the personal information collected from individuals for its purposes.

The Act applies to all organizations that use, collect or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activity. “Personal information” refers to information about an identifiable individual but not the name, title or business address of an employee of an organization.

Equestrian Canada must disclose why personal information is collected, how the information will be used and whether it will be disseminated to third parties

Equestrian Canada will collect personal information from individuals for the following purposes:

  • To perform the services of Equestrian Canada
  • To communicate information about Equestrian Canada or its partners
  • To comply with employment law or purposes
  • To comply with Equestrian Canada policies
  • To comply with governing body regulations
  • To determine eligibility for competitions
  • To communicate information in the event of an emergency

Equestrian Canada will appoint individuals to be responsible for ensuring the organization complies with the Act by developing, implementing and monitoring the collection and storage of personal information.

Policy

The protection of all personal information collected from individuals will be a high priority for Equestrian Canada under the principles of effective Risk Management. Equestrian Canada must demonstrate through appropriate procedures, compliance with each of the following principles of the Act.

Consent

Consent will be obtained through the act of purchasing services, registration for programs, application for volunteer positions, employment with Equestrian Canada or contractual agreement. A disclosure of the uses of the information will appear on each document.

Limiting Collection

Equestrian Canada will limit collection to the purposes written herein.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Without consent, information may only be used for the purpose(s) for which it is collected. Equestrian Canada will only retain information for so long as it is required. Equestrian Canada will not sell, rent, lease or release information to any organization or individual unless it is necessary for the purposes as stated above or when it is required by law.

The information will only be kept as long as it is required for the purposes or as required by law. All information will be destroyed to protect the personal information of the individual once that period has expired.

Accuracy

Personal information will be maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date manner. The individual submitting the information will be responsible for supplying Equine Canada with updated personal information.

Safeguards and Security of Stored Information

Equestrian Canada will take precautionary steps to protect the information that is collected. Information will be processed and stored in secure and confidential locations with strict access controls.

Openness

Equestrian Canada will develop Policies and Practices relating to the management of personal information. Information on Policies and Practices will be made available to the public.

Individual Access

Upon written request, Equestrian Canada will provide information on the existence, use and disclosure of any personal information pertaining to that individual. Individuals have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information pertaining to them. Equestrian Canada will provide a standardized request form for this purpose.

Complaints

Equestrian Canada will provide simple and readily accessible mechanisms for challenging compliance with the Act.

Occasionally Equestrian Canada communicates certain information relating to Equestrian Canada which the organization believes have value. If an individual wishes to opt-out of receiving targeted communications from Equestrian Canada, the individual must inform Equestrian Canada in writing to the attention of the Privacy Officer, Equestrian Canada, 308 Legget Drive, Suite 100, Ottawa, Ontario, K2K 1Y6.

Equestrian Canada has established a Privacy Policy Committee. The Committee members are:

  • Chief Executive Officer
  • Secretary of the Board of Equestrian Canada
  • An Equestrian Canada volunteer in good standing

Third Party

Third party distribution of personal information is limited to the following:

  • Insurance carrier
  • Benefits carrier
  • Canadian Olympic Committee
  • Canadian Centre for Ethics in Sport
  • Federal, provincial and sport governing bodies of Equestrian Canada
  • Canadian Therapeutic Riding Association
  • Competition Organizers
This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site. Switch to a production site key to remove this banner.